Showing posts with label under weight. Show all posts
Showing posts with label under weight. Show all posts

Tuesday, June 8, 2010

Low Calorie Snacks: Recipe Ideas for Tasty, Healthy Snacking Choices


Low calories snacks can be a great alternative when you’re trying to lose weight or maintain your weight. Of course, they aren’t always the most appetizing options available and often don’t keep you full enough to forgo other non-healthy items later in the day. The good news is there are many tasty and healthy low calories snacks for adults which can not only keep your taste buds happy but also keep you from getting hungry between meals.
Choose Filling Snack Foods: Studies show there are certain types of foods which can make you feel fuller for longer periods of time. If you want to stick to your diet program or plan, it’s important to feel full so you don’t binge between meals. Foods which are high in fiber are the best options, as scientists know fiber works with the body to keep you feeling full for longer periods of time.
Choose Simple and Easy Foods: If you have to take an hour for the preparation of your snack, chances are you won’t force yourself to eat it very often. After all, who has an hour each day to make snack? When thinking of snacks, choose recipes or preparations which require very little time. Easy options include fresh fruit and vegetables with low calorie yogurt dips. Keep these things available in your home or office so you can quickly grab them to satisfy your hunger without wrecking your diet plan.
Choose to Portion Control Healthy Snacks: When eating snack, portions count! So, keep your snacks in small portions to calm your craving but also keep you within your required low-calorie range. The best options to go for if you have trouble with portions are the pre-packaged 100 calorie options at your grocery store. Companies like Quaker and Nabisco make it easy for adults to get low calorie snacks without requiring much thought or effort. With these incredibly delicious and easy options, you have no excuses!
Choose Small Indulgences on Any Eating Plan or Diet: Sure, you can have a sweet or “forbidden” treat every now and again before or after your meal. But again, you must think about eating a small amount of high calorie foods, to turn them into a low calorie snack option. If you don’t think you can control yourself to eat just a small amount, skip it altogether.

Monday, June 7, 2010

BMI Help



BMI HelpBMI is an indicator of total body fat, which is related to the risk of disease and death. The score is valid for both men and women but it does have some limits. The limits are: It may overestimate body fat in athletes and others who have a muscular build. It may underestimate body fat in older persons and others who have lost muscle mass.Use the BMI calculator or tables to estimate your total body fat. The BMI score means the following:
BMI
Underweight Below
18.5
Normal
18.5 - 24.9
Overweight
25.0 - 29.9
Obesity
30.0 and Above

What does this mean?

BMI is a reliable indicator of total body fat, which is related to the risk of disease and death. The score is valid for both men and women but it does have some limits. The limits are:It may overestimate body fat in athletes and others who have a muscular build. It may underestimate body fat in older persons and others who have lost muscle mass.Use the BMI calculator or tables to estimate your total body fat. The BMI score means the following: BMIUnderweight Below 18.5Normal 18.5 - 24.9Overweight 25.0 - 29.9Obesity 30.0 and Above